Call Us: 1-701-254-4267

2013 ANNUAL DRINKING WATER QUALITY REPORT, CITY OF LINTON

We’re  very pleased to provide you with this year’s “Annual Drinking Water Quality Report.” We want to keep you informed about the excellent water and services we have delivered to you over the past year. Our goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable  supply of drinking water. Our water source is surface water from the Missouri River in Emmons County.  The  City  of  Linton  is involved  in North  Dakota’s  Wellhead  Protection  Program.  A copy  of  the  Wellhead Protection Plan along with other relevant information is available from our office during normal business hours. The ND Dept. of Health has prepared a Source  Water Assessment for the City of Linton. Information  on this program is also available to the public during normal business hours.

Our  public  water system,  in cooperation  with  the North  Dakota  Department  of  Health,  has completed  the delineation   and  contaminant/land   use  inventory  elements  of  the  North  Dakota  Source  Water  Protection Program.   Based  on  the  information   from  these  elements,  the  North  Dakota  Department  of  Health  has determined that our source water is “susceptible”  to potential contaminants. If you have any questions regarding this report or concerning  your water utility, please contact Robert Job at 701-254-4460.  We want our valued customers  to be informed about  their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held on the first Monday of each month, September  through March at 6:00pm, and April through August at 5:00pm at Linton City Hall.  If attendance is desired,  please call the office in advance, for further information. If you are aware of non-English speaking individuals  who need help with the appropriate language translation, please call the office at the number listed above.The  City  of  Linton  would  appreciate  it  if  large  volume  water  customers  would  please  post  copies  of  the “Annual  Drinking  Water Quality  Report” in conspicuous  locations  or distribute  them to tenants,  residents, patients, students, and/or employees, so individuals who consume the water, but do not receive a water bill can learn about our water system.The City of Linton routinely monitors for contaminants  in your drinking  water according to Federal and State laws. The following table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st  to December  31st, 2013.  As authorized and approved by the EPA, the State has reduced monitoring requirements for certain contaminants to less often than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year. Some of the data [e.g. for inorganic contaminant], though representative, is more than one year old. The sources  of drinking  water (both  tap and bottled  water) include  rivers,  lakes, streams,  ponds,  reservoirs, springs and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land, or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring  minerals  and,  in some  cases,  radioactive  material, and can  pick  up substances  resulting  from  the presence of animals or from human activity. Contaminants that may be present  in source  water include:

Microbial contaminants, such  as viruses  and  bacteria,  which  may come  from  sewage  treatment plants,  septic  systems, agricultural livestock  operations and wildlife.

Inorganic contaminants,  such  as salts  and  metals,  which  can  be naturally-occurring or  result  from  urban  storm  water, industrial  or domestic wastewater discharges, oil production, mining or farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, which  come  from  a  variety  of  sources such  as  agriculture,  urban  storm  water  runoff  and residential uses.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and  volatile  organic  chemicals, which  are  by-products of industrial processes and petroleum  production, and can, also, come from gas stations,   urban storm  water runoff and septic  systems.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be  can  be  naturally-occurring or  be  the  result  of  oil  and  gas  production  and  mining activities.

In order  to ensure  that tap water  is safe to drink, the Environmental Protection  Agency (EPA)  prescribes  regulations which limit the amount  of certain  contaminants in water provided  by public  water systems. The  Food  and  Drug  Administration (FDA)   regulations establish   limits  for  contaminants 111   bottled  water  which  must provide  the same protection  for public health. In the following table  you  will  find  many  terms  and  abbreviations you  might  not  be familiar  with.  To  help  you  better understand these terms we’ve  provided  the following definitions:

Not applicable (NA), No Detect (ND)

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/1) - one  part per million  corresponds to one minute  in two years or a single  penny  in $1 0,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (111JII) -one part per billion corresponds to one minute  in 2,000  years, or a single  penny  in $1 0,000,000.

Picocuries per liter (pCi/1) -Pico curies  per liter is a measure  of the radioactivity in water.

Action Level (AL) -the concentration of a contaminant which,  if exceeded, triggers  treatment or other  requirements which a  water system  must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT) - A treatment technique is a required  process  intended  to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Maximum  Contaminant Level-  The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL)  is the highest  level of a contaminant that  is allowed  in drinking water.   MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs  as feasible  using the best available  treatment  technology.

Maximum  Contaminant  Level Goal-  The “Goal” (MCLG)  is the  level of a contaminant in drinking  water  below  which there  is no known or expected  risk to health.   MCLGs  allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum  Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL)     The highest  level of a disinfectant allowed  in drinking water. There  is convincing evidence that addition  of a disinfectant is necessary  for control  of microbial  contaminants.

Maximum  Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG)    The level of a drinking  water disinfectant below  which  there is no known  or expected  risk to health.  MRDLGs  do not reflect  the benefits  of the use of disinfectants to control  microbial contaminants.

2013 Test Results   for the City of Linton,   ND &the

Emmons County H20 Treatment Plant

Contaminant MCLG MCL

Level

l}etected

UnitMeasn

rement

Range Date(yeat·) Violation Likcl}: Source  of Contamination

Yes/No

Other Info

Inorganic Contaminants
Barium

2

2

0.0318 ppm NA 2013

No

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge fi·om metal refineries;   erosion of natural deposits
Chromium 100 100

8.9

ppb N/A 2013

No

Discharge fi·om steel and pulp mills;erosion of natural deposits
Fluoride

4

4

0.82 ppm NA 2013

No

Erosion of natural deposits; wateradditive which promotes strong teeth; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories
Nitrate-Nitrite

10

10

0.05 ppm NA 2013

No

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching   from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits
Lead/Copper (Linton)
Copper 1.3 AL=I.3 0.017790111 %

Value

ppm NA 2013

0 Sites Exceeded   AL

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion   of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives
Lead*

0

AL=15

No

Detect

90th%

Value

ppb NA 2013

0 Sites Exceeded   AL

Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion   of natural deposits
Disinfectants
Chlorine(Linton)

MRDLG

=4

MRDL=4.0

1.2

ppm

0.92 to

1.5

2013

No

Water additive used to control microbes
Chlorine(Emmons County)

MRDLG

=4

MRDL=4.0

2

ppm I  to2.13 2013

No

Water additive used to control microbes
Radioactive Contaminants
Gross Alpha,Including RA, Excluding RN & U

15

15

0.71 pCi/1 NIA 2012

No

Erosion of natural deposits
Radium, Combined(226, 228) NA

5

0.58 pCi/1 N/A 2012

No

Erosion of natural   deposits
Unregulated Contaminants
Alkalinity, Carbonate NA NA

9

ppm NA 2013

No

NA

Alkalinity, Total NA NA 94.7 mg/1 NA 2013

No

NA

Bicarbonate as HC03 NA NA

98

ppm NA 2013

No

NA

Bromide NA NA

38

ppm 19-38 2013

No

NA

Calcium NA NA 27.9 ppm NA 2013

No

NA

Chloride NA NA 8.67 ppm NA 2013

No

NA

Conductivity @ 25UMHOS/CM NA NA 446 umho/em NA 2013

No

NA

Hardness, Total (ASCAC03) NA NA 123 ppm NA 2013

No

NA

Magnesium NA NA 12.9 ppm NA 2013

No

NA

Nickel NA NA 0.0393 ppm NA 2013

No

NA

pH NA NA 8.76

pH

NA 2013

No

NA

 

Potassium

NA

NA

2.3

ppm N/A 2013

No

NIA

Sodium

NA

NA 48.2 ppm NA 2013

No

NA

Sodium AdsorptionRatio

NA

NA 1.89 obsvns NA 2013

No

NA

Sulfate

NA

NA

Ill

ppm NA 2013

No

NA

TDS

NA

NA 277 ppm NA 2013

No

NA

Zinc

NA

NA 0.0566 ppm NA 2013

No

NA

Disinfection By-Products (Excluding: TTHM/HAAS)
Bromate

NA

10

I

ppb No Detect to 2.1 2013

No

By-product of drinking water chlorination
Stage 1 Disinfection By-Products (TTHM/HAAS)
HAAS

NA

60

II

ppb 9.21 to12.66 2013

No

By-product of drinking water chlorination
TTHM

NA

80

33

ppb

25.84 to

37.92

2013

No

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Surface  Water Treatment Rule Monitoring  Data:

Lowest  Monthly  Percentage of Samples Meeting  Turbidity Limits=  I 00

Highest  Single Measurement= 0.065

*If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The City of Linton is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the  variety  of  materials  used  in  plumbing  components.  Use  water  from  the  cold  tap  for  drinking  and cooking.  When your water has  been sitting for several hours,  you can minimize  the potential  for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your drinking water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants  does not necessarily  indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791 ).  Unregulated contaminants are those for which EPA has not established drinking water standards. The purpose of  unregulated   contaminant   monitoring   is  to  assist  EPA  in  determining   the  occurrence   of   unregulated contaminants in drinking water and whether future regulation is warranted.  In  our  continuing  efforts  to  maintain  a  safe  and  dependable  water  supply  it  may  be  necessary  to  make improvements  in your water system. The costs of these improvements  may be reflected  in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. lmmuno-compromised  persons,  such  as,  persons with  cancer  undergoing  chemotherapy,  persons  who have  undergone  organ  transplants,  people  with  HIVIAIDS  or  other  immune  system  disorders,  some elderly,  and infants can be particularly  at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.   EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate  means  to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium  and other microbiological  contaminants  are available  from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

The City of Linton works diligently to provide top quality water to every tap. We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future.  Please contact our office if you have questions.

Comments are closed.